Separating Supervisors from the Rank and File: Court Issues Guidance on When Supervisors Should be Excluded from Bargaining Units
[…] Separating Supervisors from the Rank and File: Court Issues Guidance on When Supervisors Should be Excluded from Bargaining Units

Under the New Hampshire Public Employee Labor Relations Act, RSA 273-A, et seq., groups of public employees, i.e. bargaining units, are entitled to elect an exclusive representative, i.e. union, to collectively bargain with their public employer on their behalf. Pursuant to the statute, however, “[p]ersons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.”