Employers Can Deal with Employee Alcohol Abuse Without Violating Disability Laws
[…] Id. at § 4553-A (1)(C)-(D).

Holding Employees Accountable

While these laws generally restrict an employer from taking an employee’s alcohol use or abuse into consideration when making employment decisions, an employer is not prohibited from holding employees accountable for absenteeism or poor job performance, even if the absence or substandard performance relates to the employees use or abuse of alcohol. In fact, Section 12114(c)(4) of the ADA specifically provides that an employer “may hold an employee who . . . is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that [the employer] holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the . . . alcoholism of such employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4).